HISTORY

Croatan Lodge    117  East Carolina Council   

DEDICATION
 
1937-1942
1948-1959
1960-1969
1970-1979
1980-1989
2000-Present
 
LEADERSHIP
Lodge Chiefs

Lodge Officers

National
 
HONORS
Founders Award
DSA
 
LODGE AWARDS
Silver Quest
 
Acknowledgement

LODGE CHIEFS

YEAR NAME HOMETOWN LAY ADVISER STAFF ADVISER
1938 No Chief Known   Charles McConnell George Thomason
1939 No Chief Known   Charles McConnell George Thomason
1940 No Chief Known   Charles McConnell George Thomason
1941 No Chief Known   Charles McConnell J.A. Gaskins
1942 No Chief Known   Charles McConnell J.A. Gaskins

1943-1948 Inactive Due to Second World War

1949 Stratton Murrell Jacksonville   W.C. Wall
1950 Van Murrell Jacksonville   W.C. Wall
1951 Van Murrell Jacksonville   W.C. Wall
1952 Jack Menius New Bern   W.C. Wall
1953 Charles Duffey New Bern   Lester Dollar
1954 James E. Willis Morehead City   Lester Dollar
1955 Steve Farrish Ayden   Lester Dollar
1956 Ed "Buddy" Tyndall New Bern   Robert Gordon
1957 Floyd Bryan Ahoskie Stratton Murrell Robert Gordon
1958 Robert Rhodes Kinston Stratton Murrell Carl Knott
1959 Tommy Gray Ahoskie Stratton Murrell Carl Knott
1960 Woody Harrison Wilson Stratton Murrell Dick Auger
1961 Bob Ross Kinston Stratton Murrell Dick Auger
1962 Tom Pearson Jacksonville Stratton Murrell Dick Auger
1963 Henry Skinner Wilson Stratton Murrell Dick Auger
1964 Chuck Pearson Jacksonville Stratton Murrell Dick Auger
1965 Jimmy Wells Greenville James Parker Robert Mosley
1966 Max Whitley New Bern James Parker Robert Mosley
1967 Joe Oliver Snow Hill James Parker Robert Mosley
1968 Jimmy Congleton Stokes James Parker Robert Mosley
1969 John Kiser Jacksonville James Parker Robert Mosley
1970 Herman Gaskins Washington Tom Marr Bill O'Geary
1971 Steve Worsley Greenville Don Young Richard Britt
1972 Glenn Pittman Plymouth Don Young Richard Britt
1973 David Goodsell Rocky Mount Arnie Formo Richard Britt
1974 Roger Billica Greenville Arnie Formo Richard Britt
1975 David Goodsell Rocky Mount Arnie Formo Wayne Brock
1976 Kenny Olive Washington Arnie Formo Richard Britt
1977 Joe Meadows Wilson Arnie Formo Richard Britt
1978 Al Patrick Jacksonville Arnie Formo Richard Britt
1979 Derek Mitchell Jacksonville Arnie Formo Richard Britt
1980 W.R. Gay Rocky Mount Arnie Formo Greg Smith
1981 W.R. Gay Rocky Mount Arnie Formo Greg Smith
1982 Ellis Ledford Pink Hill Arnie Formo Greg Smith
1983 Dal Newbold Murfreesboro Arnie Formo Greg Smith
1984 Dal Newbold Murfreesboro Arnie Formo Greg Smith
1985 Linwood Smith Rocky Mount Arnie Formo Greg Smith
1986 Linwood Smith Rocky Mount Arnie Formo John Savage
1987 Stuart Stroud Kinston Arnie Formo Palmer Sanders
1988 David Pound New Bern Arnie Formo Palmer Sanders
1989 David Pound New Bern Arnie Formo Palmer Sanders
1990 Brian Powell Jacksonville Arnie Formo Palmer Sanders
1991 Michael Edwards New Bern Arnie Formo Palmer Sanders
1992 Jeff Gurkin Bear Grass Arnie Formo Palmer Sanders
1993 Seth Brown Winton Arnie Formo Henry Goodson
1994 Todd Nobles Winterville Arnie Formo Henry Goodson
1995 Todd Nobles Winterville Arnie Formo Tony Zito
1996 Nathan Brown Winton Arnie Formo Bobby Staley
1997 Dane Brinkley New Bern Arnie Formo Trey Perry
1998 Jesse Strong Farmville Arnie Formo Rob Johnson
1999 Travis Worrell Jacksonville Ken Brown Rob McGuigan
2000 Andrew Tee Wilson Ken Brown Gary Penell
2001 King Jones Ahoskie Ken Brown Gene Peacock
2002 Chris Decker Kinston Ken Brown Billy Gurkin
2003 Brad Roberson Winterville Ken Brown Billy Gurkin
2004 John Bower New Bern Ken Brown Billy Gurkin
2005 Bobby Newbold Battleboro Ken Brown Billy Gurkin
2006 Randall Spence Roanoke Rapids Ken Brown Billy Gurkin
2007 Randall Spence Roanoke Rapids Ken Brown Dan Cross
2008 Ben Averitt Havelock Scott Byrum Dan Cross
2009 Ben Averitt Havelock Scott Byrum Dan Cross
2010 George Romine Jacksonville Scott Byrum Dan Cross
2011 Jordan Byrum Tarboro Scott Byrum Dan Cross